Mid-week IOM Championship Series

Round 7 of the Mid-week IOM Championship Series took place on Wednesday 6th December 2017.

Wind was primarily from the SW at 8 mph gusting to 12 mph which left everyone on No. 1 rigs. it was a windward/leeward course starting between marks 8 and 9 up to 12, back to X and one more lap finishing between 8 and 9 all on Port.

John Horsfield and Geoff Appleton both finished on 9 points but on count back with four wind versus Geoff’s three, John was the overall winner with Geoff second and Terry Wright third on 12 points.

Pos. Skipper Sail # Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 John Horsfield 97 9.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 2.0
1 Geoff Appleton 16 9.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0
3 Terry Wright 66 12.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 5.0
4 Dave Sellens 91 27.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0

This now leaves John Newton and John Horsfield leading the Mid-week IOM Championship Series on 15 points with Geoff Appleton third on 13 points.

Pos. Name Sail 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Dis Res.
1 John Newton 43 5     6 4               15   15
2 John Horsfield 97 3     5 3   4           15   15
3 Geoff Appleton 16 4     4 2   3           13   13
4 Terry Wright 35 1     3 1   2           7   7
5 Peter Herbert 11 2     2                 4   4
6 Dave Sellens 91       1     1           2   2
7 Graham Bartholomew 65                         0   0
7 Jim La Roche 39                         0   0
7 Andy Seymour 85                         0   0
7 John Moore 37                         0   0
7 Malcolm Schaffer 101                         0   0
7 Angela Mears 33                         0   0
7 Phil Hulson 82                         0   0
Advertisements

Icicle Trophy – 2017

On Sunday 3rd December 2017 skippers arrived at Coalhouse Fort RYC for the annual Icicle Trophy on what initially was a cold day with very little if any wind. It FXT22980was good to see a few new faces at an IOM Open event including, Gavin Print; Bryan Southgate and Dennis Graham. Unfortunately Dennis had a transmitter issue causing him to have to withdraw after Race 6. There were initially 19 entrants but due to illness this was reduced to 17 skippers from 6 clubs on the day.

As the day went on the wind did increase slightly and was primarily from the NorthFXT22934 North West veering to North West and so Geoff Appleton, Race Officer for the day, set a windward/leeward course at the north end of the lake.

Unusually, Colin Goodman did not have a normal day, taking 8 wins and was closely challenged at times by Trevor Binks, Vernon Appleton and Vinnie Zammit with 2 wins; and Graham Bartholomew and Gavin Print with 1 win.

FXT22989However, at the end of the day with his greater consistency as normal Colin was the overall winner with 18 points, followed by Trevor Binks with 40 points and Vernon Appleton third with 50 points.

 

Results:

Pos. Skipper Sail # Club/City Hull Score
1 Colin Goodman 61 Coalhouse Fort RYC BritPop 18.0
2 Trevor Binks 72 Eastbourne BritPop 40.0
3 Vernon Appleton 36 Coalhouse Fort RYC BritPop 50.0
4 Vinnie Zammit 17 Norwich BritPop 52.0
5 Mark Dennis 19 Chelmsford RYC BritPop 62.0
6 Dave Allinson 4 Chipstead SC Fractal-2 68.0
7 Graham Bartholomew 91 Coalhouse Fort RYC MX16 77.0
8 David Hope 11 Chelmsford RYC Kantun 2 88.0
9 Barry Raven 32 Chelmsford RYC BritPop 104.0
10 Gavin Print 27 Chelmsford RYC Cheinz 121.0
11 Bryan Southgate 13 Chelmsford RYC Arrival 121.0
12 Alf Reynolds 42 Chelmsford RYC Italiko 130.0
13 Angela Mears 33 Southend MBC Shadow 155.0
14 Jim La Roche 55 Coalhouse Fort RYC BritPop 156.0
15 John Moore 37 Southend MBC Cockatoo 184.0
16 Terry Wright 66 Coalhouse Fort RYC Kantun 190.0
17 Dennis Graham 23 Coalhouse Fort RYC Wedge 198.0

P1020081Despite initially little or no wind, the day ended with a good breeze and our thanks to all participants for their good behaviour with the only ‘protest’ being for redress.

Our thanks to Malcolm Schaffer, Glenn Meekcoms and Peter Herbert for their valuable help throughout the day.

Frozen Fingers DF65 Winter Series

Round 2 of the Frozen Finger DF65 Winter Series took place on Sunday 26th November 2017

The course was a start between marks 8 and 9 down to 12, back to 9, back to 12 and finish between marks 7 and 8. It was apparently a strange day with only one tack needed down to 12 and  ‘half open’ sails back to back to 9and almost sheets in to the finish, where lots of places changed. All bar Keith Gray were on A+ sails all day.

Whilst several skippers had first places, namely, Gleen Meekcoms (7), Dave Bland (3), Keith Gray (1), James Beale(1), Dave Crane(1), it was Gleen who took first place on the day with 15 points, followed by Dave Bland on 32 points and Keith Gray third on 38 points.

Results:

Pos. Skipper Sail # Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
1 Glenn Meekcoms 418 15.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0
2 Dave Bland 88 32.0 7.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 13.0 1.0 4.0 6.0 4.0
3 Keith Gray 27 38.0 3.0 7.0 2.0 4.0 13.0 1.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 8.0 5.0 5.0
4 James Beale 188 46.0 11.0 3.0 4.0 13.0 3.0 7.0 10.0 6.0 3.0 5.0 2.0 1.0 2.0
5 Terry Wright 97 49.0 5.0 4.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 8.0 5.0 8.0 3.0 9.0 3.0
6 Dave Crane 182 61.0 1.0 13.0 8.0 5.0 7.0 13.0 4.0 9.0 4.0 6.0 6.0 3.0 8.0
7 Geoff Howell 391 68.0 6.0 5.0 10.0 9.0 13.0 8.0 7.0 2.0 7.0 4.0 7.0 7.0 6.0
8 Jim La Roche 90 70.0 13.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 4.0 4.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 7.0
9 George Patten 95 72.0 4.0 6.0 9.0 8.0 6.0 9.0 8.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 5.0 4.0 9.0
10 Rodney Latham 777 114.0 10.0 11.0 11.0 10.0 8.0 6.0 9.0 10.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0
11 Dave Sellens 91 116.0 8.0 9.0 5.0 3.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0
12 Ian Kemp 590 136.0 9.0 10.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0

Being the second round, Glenn Meekcoms now leads the Frozen Fingers DF65 Winter Series on 23 points, followed by Dave Bland on 19 points and James Beale third on 16 points.

Pos. Name Sail Oct Nov Dec Jan Feb Mar Total Disc. Result
1 Glenn Meekcoms 418 11 12         23   23
2 Dave Bland 88 8 11         19   19
3 James Beale 188 7 9         16   16
4 Buzz Coleman 12 13           13   13
5 Dave Crane 182 6 7         13   13
6 John Newton 43 12           12   12
7 Terry Wright 97 3 8         11   11
8 Jamie Cornwell-Stevens 700 10           10   10
9 Keith Gray 27   10         10   10
10 Dave Chamberlain 208 9           9   9
11 Rodney Latham 777 5 3         8   8
12 George Patten 95 4 4         8   8
13 Geoff Howell 391   6         6   6
14 Jim La Roche 90   5         5   5
15 Geoff Appleton 16 2           2   2
16 Dave Sellens 91   2         2   2
17 Jay Daltrey 0 1           1   1
18 Ian Kemp 590   1         1   1
19 Dennis Graham 23             0   0
19 Angela Mears 348             0   0
19 Malcolm Schaffer 101             0   0
19 John Lambert 877             0   0
19 Howard Dalton 364             0   0
19 Mark Hainsworth 34             0   0
19 Steve Bines 836             0   0
19 Lance Benett 10             0   0
19 Bill Still 327             0   0
19 Chris Aldred 401             0   0
19 Chris Theodorou 873             0   0

The next round is on Sunday 10th December 2017 so let’s see another good turn out.

Report and results courtesy of Terry Wright.

Dragon Flite 95 Sunday Series.

Following on from the Dragon Force 65 races on Sunday, the Dragon Flite 95’s took their turn and with an ever decreasing breeze, 5 races were completed. Again very close results between 2nd and 4th with just 2 points separating them, Dave Bland topped that group for second. James Beale raced his newly purchased boat for the first time and as the results show, an impressive rate of improvement.

Pos. Skipper Sail # Score 1 2 3 4 5
1 Buzz Coleman 12 4.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
2 Dave Bland 88 11.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 5.0
3 George Patten 151 12.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 2.0 3.0
4 Chris Aldred 33 13.0 4.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 4.0
5 James Beale 93 14.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 2.0

Autumn Dragon Force 65 Sunday Championship

Following the Club’s AGM, 12 Dragon Force 65’s took to the water, completing six races in a very light and shifty NW wind. There was some very close racing with just 3 points between second and fifth, four skippers competed for second place, following Buzz Coleman in first. However, with greater consistency James Beale and George Patten finished up joint second on 16 points, with James taking second based on count back.

Results:-

Pos. Skipper Sail # Score 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Buzz Coleman 12 5.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
2 James Beale 188 16.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 3.0
3 George Patten 95 16.0 2.0 2.0 4.0 8.0 4.0 4.0
4 Dave Bland 88 18.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 6.0 5.0 7.0
5 Keith Gray 27 19.0 5.0 8.0 6.0 3.0 3.0 2.0
6 Steve Bines 836 30.0 9.0 7.0 3.0 7.0 8.0 5.0
7 Bill Still 327 35.0 7.0 13.0 7.0 4.0 7.0 10.0
8 Chris Aldred 401 37.0 8.0 6.0 8.0 11.0 9.0 6.0
9 Terry Wright 97 37.0 12.0 9.0 9.0 5.0 6.0 8.0
10 Jim La Roche 90 44.0 6.0 4.0 11.0 10.0 13.0 13.0
11 Rodney Latham 777 48.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 9.0 13.0 9.0
12 Ian Kemp 590 63.0 11.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0 13.0

With four rounds of the Autumn Dragon Force 65 Sunday Championship this now leaves Dave Bland still leading on 29 points followed by  James Beale on 26 points, with George Patten and Keith Gray joint third on 24 points, but George taking the position based on count back.

Pos. Skipper Sail # 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Total Disc. Result
1 Dave Bland 88 11 9 9 9               38 9 29
2 James Beale 188 10 5   11               26   26
3 George Patten 95 8 6 6 10               30 6 24
4 Keith Gray 27 9 7 7 8               31 7 24
5 John Newton 43   10 12                 22   22
6 Dennis Graham 23 12   9                 21   21
7 Terry Wright 97 7 2 10 4               23 2 21
8 Angela Mears 348 14                     14   14
9 Glenn Meekcoms 418 13                     13   13
10 Bill Still 0 4 3 3 6               16 3 13
11 Geoff Howell 391 3 4 5                 12   12
12 Buzz Coleman 12       12               12   12
13 Chris Aldred 401 5 1   5               11   11
14 Rodney Latham 777   8   2               10   10
15 Steve Bines 836 2     7               9   9
16 Dave Crane 182     8                 8   8
17 Malcolm Schaffer 101 6                     6   6
18 Jay Daltrey 00 2   2                 4   4
19 Geoff Appleton 16     4                 4   4
20 Jim La Roche 90       3               3   3
21 Ian kemp 590     1 1               2   2
22 Howard Dalton 364                       0   0
22 Dave Sellens 790                       0   0
22 John Lambert 877                       0   0
22 Chris Theodorou 873                       0   0
22 Lance Bennett 010                       0   0
22 Mark Hainsworth 34                       0   0
  Discards – Half+1                              

Icicle Trophy – 2017

Coalhouse Fort RYC will be hosting the annual Icicle Trophy on Sunday 3rd December 2017 at their Coalhouse Fort, Princess Margaret Road, East Tilbury RM18 8PB.Icicle Trophy2017 Please take car driving through the village and park on the grass on the left side opposite the car park.

This event is open to all MYA Members with a certified IOM boat, and where possible members are requested to use the MYA Online Entry Form. Otherwise please email John Newton (secretary@coalhousefortryc.com) and Geoff Appleton (geoff.apples@blueyonder.co.uk) ensuring you include, Name; Sail No; MYA No.; Club; Frequency; Hull Type and Emergency Contact name and Number.

There will be a skippers briefing at 09:45 am with the first race shortly after. The final race will be decided on the day dependent on the prevailing conditions.

The MYA Standard Sailing Instructions (SSI’s) will be used and competitors are reminded the MYA implements the RYA Racing Charter

Mid-week IOM Championship Series

Round 5 of the Autumn Mid-week IOM Championship Series took place on a chilly Wednesday 8th November 2017, with a strong breeze primarily from the north north west.. As a consequence it was a windward/leeward course right at the northern end of the lake, starting between marks 5 and 6 with a beat to 2, downwind to X, a beat to 2, downwind to X and finishing between 4 and 5.

Coalhouse Fort Marks

Several skippers suffered various issues throughout the day, with John Newton experiencing a snapped mainsail downhaul and eventually a broken jib swivel point; Terry Wright a battery failure; John Horsfield a snapped sheet and Geoff Hamilton a displaced jib.

As a consequence there were three skippers who had wins on the day, but John Newton with better consistency was the overall winner on 7 points followed by John Horsfield and Geoff Appleton on 12 points but John taking second based on his two first finishes.

Pos. Skipper Sail # Score 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1 John Newton 43 7.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 1.0
2 John Horsfield 97 12.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 5.0
3 Geoff Appleton 16 12.0 4.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 2.0
4 Terry Wright 35 17.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 4.0 2.0

This now leaves John Newton still leading the Autumn Mid-week IOM Championship Series on 15 points, followed by John Horsfield on 11 points and Geoff Appleton third on 10 points.

Pos. Name Sail 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Dis Res.
1 John Newton 43 5     6 4               15   15
2 John Horsfield 97 3     5 3               11   11
3 Geoff Appleton 16 4     4 2               10   10
4 Terry Wright 35 1     3 1               5   5
5 Peter Herbert 11 2     2                 4   4
6 Dave Sellens 91       1                 1   1
7 Graham Bartholomew 65                         0   0
8 Jim La Roche 39                         0   0
9 Andy Seymour 85                         0   0
10 John Moore 37                         0   0
11 Malcolm Schaffer 101                         0   0
12 Colin Goodman 61                         0   0
13 Vernon Appleton 36                         0   0
13 Angela Mears 33                         0   0
13 Phil Hulson 82                         0   0
13 John Lambert 52                         0   0